SakuraTRADE is a leading Japanese trading company- exporting Japanese products throughout Asia.

Privacy policy

  • HOME »
  • Privacy policy

Privacy policy statement

1.We respect personal data and are committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. We shall ensure that our staff handling personal data would comply with the required standards of security and confidentiality.

Registration and collection of information

2.Registration with this website http://sakura-trade.com/ (“Site”) would require you to give us your personal information (such as your age, sex, and email).

Information automatically logged

3.We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer this Site. Like most web servers, ours stores your IP address in a log file when you visit the site. This information is for internal use only, and will not be given out.

HTTP Cookies

4.We may use cookies in some areas of the Site. Cookies are small pieces of information that we store on your computer’s browser or hard drive. The information stored is to enable the site to function correctly and give you additional features and benefits such as automatic log in. Most browsers give you the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your computer, though doing so may cause you to lose some of the benefits of the Site.

Advertisers

5.We use third-party vendors to display ads on our Site. These ads may contain cookies. While we use cookies in other parts of our Site, cookies received with ads are collected by ad companies, and we do not have control over such ad companies and we do not have access to this information.

Uses of personal data we collect

6.The personal data we collect may be used for our administrative, academic, research, statistical, marketing, audit and prescribed purposes as permitted by us and the law from time to time. We shall reveal personal information to any external organization only if required by law or with the prior consent of you. However, data may also be used in aggregate form for research and marketing purposes, and in such circumstances individual data shall not be revealed. Such data may be used by other companies under contractual activities with us for the above-mentioned purposes.
7.The personal data supplied to us such as email addresses may be used for communication and promotion provided that you always have the right to refuse receiving further marketing materials.

Our commitment to data security

8.To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
9.Furthermore, our web servers are protected behind “firewalls” and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorised access.
10.Practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that we will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

Contact us(PPS)

11.Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. It is also our intention to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
12.We could also delete certain personal information held by us should you wish us to do so but this may affect your use of the Site and/ or our services to you.
13.Should you wish to access, correct or delete your personal information held by us or enquire about our privacy policy and practice,Please contact us on the inquiry form in the site.

Please do not hesitate to contact us. TEL 052-934-7762 9:00am-5:00pm

PAGETOP
Copyright © SAKURA-TRADE Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.